Student Activities Annual Awards

Each year, Student Activities is proud to recognize outstanding students, student organizations, and staff. Congratulations to our 2018 award winners!

Temple Student Government

Executive Board Member of the Year Almas Ayaz
Parliament Member of the Year Bridget Warlea

Student Organizations

Best New Student Organization Campus Curlz Temple University Chapter
Student Organization of the Year Progressive NAACP
Program of the Year

Student Organization for Caribbean Awareness

"Immigrant Diaries"

Graduate Student Organization of the Year Graduate Students of Language at Temple
Best Collaboration

By Any Means Necessary &

National Society of Black Engineers

"Dancing with the Engineers"

Diversity and Inclusion Award Temple Refugee Outreach
"Breakthrough" Leader Miatta Goba, WOMIN in HONOUR
Outstanding Student Org Leader Iman Soliman, United Muslim Relief

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Excellence in Membership Development Alpha Xi Delta
Excellence in Community Involvement Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
Excellence in Civic Engagement Kappa Phi Gamma Sorority, Inc.
Excellence in Scholarship & Academic Development Pi Lambda Phi
NPHC Fraternity Member of the Year Nuri Bracey, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
NPHC Sorority Member of the Year Margaret Osafo, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.
MGC Fraternity Member of the Year Nicholas Gonzalez, Lambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
MGC Sorority Member of the Year Shali Pai, Delta Kappa Delta Sorority, Inc.
Panhellenic Member of the Year Kaylee-Shaye Wadsworth, Delta Phi Epsilon
IFC Member of the Year Eric Yoder, Alpha Tau Omega

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Campus Program Board

Program of the Year An Evening with Vice President Joe Biden
Executive Board Member of the Year Brittany Fitch
General Assembly Member of the Year Tarahgee Morris
Emerging Executive Board Member Toni Dixon

Student Activities

Excellence in Student Leadership
Tyrell Mann-Barnes Temple Student Government
Kelsie Bryant-Canty Service Immersion Program
Breea Gillette Progressive NAACP
Madison Gray Service Immersion Program

 

Captain Eileen Bradley Award Jack Badger, Institute on Disabilities
Advisor of the Year Alex Billotte, Alumni Advisor, Pi Lambda Phi